• Email: info@wapnow.co.uk

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Win A Property Limited (“WAP”, “we”, “us”, “our") is committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who visits or registers to use our website displayed at [insert address] (the "Website") or registers to enter a competition advertised on it. This Website Privacy and Cookie Policy (the “Policy”) is designed to tell you about our practices regarding collection, use, storage, and disclosure of information we collect via our Website and the consent required for those activities. Please be sure to carefully read this Policy in its entirety before using or submitting information to the Website. Use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Policy and the application of any applicable laws and regulations. Whenever you submit Personal Data and any other information via the Website, you acknowledge that data and information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Policy

Last Updated on: 24th June 2018

Use of the Website constitutes your agreement to the terms of this Policy and the application of any applicable laws and regulations. Whenever you submit Personal Data and any other information via the Website, you acknowledge that data and information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Policy.

For the purposes of this Policy, "Data Protection Legislation" means all applicable legislation relating to data protection in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), including the UK Data Protection Act 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("GDPR") and all legislation implementing or made under or pursuant to or replacing or superseding the GDPR. Where this Policy uses terms which are defined in the GDPR, the definitions set out in the GDPR will apply.

"Personal Data" is data relating to you from which you can be reasonably identified. Examples of Personal Data include your name, email address, postal address and telephone number. We recognise that your Personal Data is valuable and we process it in accordance applicable law, and to the extent that it applies to your Personal Data, with Data Protection Legislation.

Win A Property Limited is the controller responsible for the processing of your Personal Data collected from the Website under the Data Protection Legislation and other applicable law. Our registered office is 93-95 Gloucester Place, London, W1U 6JQ.
For any enquiries relating to this Privacy Policy or how we use information collected from this Website, please contact by emailing us at info@wapnow.co.uk.

We will use and process your Personal Data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. We will collect and use your Personal Data solely for the specified and legitimate purposes stated in this Policy. We use your Personal Data to:

  • Enter you into competitions to win a property and to contact you if you win;
  • Verify your identity;
  • Set up your account if you register on the Website;
  • Provide products, services and related activities you request;
  • Provide direct and digital marketing communications via email, direct mail and/or telephone communication where you provide your prior consent;
  • Contact you, if you request that we contact you or ask us to send you any requested information;
  • Improve the quality, content and overall user experience of the Website;
  • Address other business needs such as website administration, security and fraud prevention, legal compliance and business continuity

The Website actively collects information from its visitors both by asking you specific questions when you interact with us such as:

  1. Entering a competition to win a property;
  2. Registering on our Website;
  3. Signing up to receive information from us;
  4. Accessing certain parts of the Website;
  5. Benefiting from specified Website features;

Or otherwise by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail. You will be informed at each information collection point which information is required to be provided and what we will use it for. You can choose not to enter any of your Personal Data into the Website. However, if you choose not provide us with your Personal Data in circumstances where we require it, we will be unable to enter you into the competition, respond to your enquiry, engage in further communications with you and/or provide the requested services. We will, depending on the nature of your communication with WAP with respect to your visit to the Website, use your Personal Data to :

We will use your Personal Data to enter you into the competition and to contact you about it (for example, if you win a prize) because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Data for these purposes to administer the competition;

Such as by entering your property into our competition, we will use the contact details you provide to respond to any enquiry you may make and/or provide you with information that you request from us because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Data to communicate with you, to respond to your request and develop the relationship between us;

Such as by your business becoming one of our corporate partners or sponsors, we will use your Personal Data to consider how your business could work with our business because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Data to consider whether it would be beneficial to work with your business;

We will use your Personal Data to respond to you as an existing client, supplier or partner of ours in relation to a pre-existing agreement or relationship because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Data to manage your business' relationship with us. It may also be necessary for us to:

  • Use your Personal Data to perform an agreement with your business, where we would be unable to provide those services to or receive them from your business without that information (for example, if a particular service or information is to be provided to you at your business, we would be unable to provide that service or information unless we were able to use your Personal Data for that reason);
  • Use your Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our business or our relationship with your business;

We will use your Personal Data to consider and decide how to respond to your enquiry because it is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to consider whether we have any suitable job vacancies and to contact you about them. It may also be necessary for us to use your Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our business;

We will use your Personal Data to consider and respond to your enquiry because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Data in order to determine how to answer your query and/or provide you with the relevant information and/or service. Depending on the subject of your enquiry, it may also be necessary for us to use your Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our business or our relationship with you;

We may also use your Personal Data to confirm your identity. We do this because it is in our legitimate interests to make sure that your enquiry is genuine and is not being made for fraudulent reasons or is spam. We may also do this because we may be subject to legal obligations which require us to confirm the details that you provide to us before entering into a relationship with you.

We will use your Personal Data to contact you to share information about relevant competitions, products, services, news and events. When you enter your contact details for this reason and click "sign up", you will be consenting to us contacting you for these purposes. We will only be able to send you marketing communications if you have provided your consent.

When you opt-in to receive marketing communications from us, you are giving your consent for your Personal Data to be used by us to contact you by (depending on the selections you make) email, direct mail and telephone, to provide you with information about relevant competitions, products, services, news and events. You are entitled to withdraw your consent to us contacting you or to amend your communication preferences by contacting us at info@wapnow.co.uk.

If you subsequently decide that you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, please click the "unsubscribe" link provided in our marketing messages. Withdrawing your consent will not affect our use of the Personal Data prior to you withdrawing that consent but it will mean that we will not be able to contact you about the competitions we may run and other services we may be able to offer to you in the future.

We will let you know where you must provide us with Personal Data in order to perform an agreement with you or your business or to comply with a legal obligation.

As you navigate through the Website, we will automatically collect information about your interaction with the Website such as your [IP address, traffic data, clickstream information, time stamp, location data, web logs, other communication data and the resources that you access] when you visit the Website and your browser or other applications on your device interact with it. We automatically collect this data using various technologies such as cookies,web logs and beacons as described below. This information allows us to better tailor our content to users’ needs and is only gathered while you are on the website.

We automatically receive and record such information on our server logs from your browser. As discussed below, we use this information to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information for statistical analysis, determine the fastest route for your computer to connect to our Website and administer and improve the Website.

To the extent this information constitutes Personal Data, we use it to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device because it is in our legitimate interests to improve our customers' online experience in relation to the Website.

Our Website use “cookies” to enhance your use of the Website and/or services and to monitor your activity during your visit(s) to the Website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser and the hard drive of you computer, mobile or other handheld device. The cookies store information about your visit to the Website and distinguish you from other users. Our use of cookies allows us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our Website. The use of cookies also helps us to display content on the Website and also allows us to obtain and analyse statistics about the use of the Website so that we can improve it.

By clicking the "Ok" button you consent to our use of cookies as explained in this Policy. You can withdraw your consent at any time by turning off the cookies as described below but withdrawing your consent will not affect our use of the Personal Data processed using those cookies prior to you withdrawing that consent.

The following table sets out the types of cookies used on the Website and provides detail about what they are used for. When you use the Website for the first time, cookies which are essential to make the Website operate (see those identified as "essential cookies" below) will have been set but other cookies will not have been set unless you agreed to those cookies being set at that time. If you have agreed to accept cookies then the Website will remember this and continue to set cookies each time you visit.

Some cookies are deleted when you close your browser. These are known as session cookies. Others remain on your device until they expire or you delete them. These are known as persistent cookies and enable us to remember things about you as a returning visitor, particularly if you are a registered user and wish to be remembered as such so you do not have to log on every time you visit the Website. If you do not want cookies to be stored, then you may turn off certain cookies listed below individually or you can select the appropriate options on your web browser to delete some or all cookies. Please note, however, that if you block some or all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to use or access all or parts of the Website, such as being able to log on to member specific areas.

Cookie Type Cookie Name Purpose Further information
Tracking Cookie Google Analytics

_ga
__utma
__utmb
__utmc
__utmv
__utmz

This cookie is used to provide information to us about how visitors to our Website are using it as explained Section above.

For further information about this cookie, click here

If you would like to disable cookies, you can set your web browser to reject cookies. However, if you disable the cookie function, you may not be able to access or receive all the information contained on the Website. How to alter your cookie setting will depend on the type of browser you use. We have provided examples of how to disable cookies on the most popular browsers below:

Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  • choose the “tools” menu then “Internet Options”;
  • click on the “privacy” tab; and
  • select the appropriate setting.

Mozilla Firefox:

  • choose the “tools” menu then “Options”;
  • click on the “privacy” menu then “Options”;
  • click on the “privacy” icon; and
  • find the “cookie” menu and select the relevant options.

Please note that Google and other third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies as a result of you visiting other website, over which we have no control.

We do not sell, rent or lease your Personal Data to third parties without your consent. However, we may share your Personal Data with third parties in certain situations in order to confirm your identity, enable you to enter a competition and to be awarded with the prize if you win, respond to your query and facilitate your use of the Website. By visiting the Website you agree to the following disclosures:

  1. We may check your Personal Data by searching for your name in publically available and private databases of business and individuals, which will use the details entered by us to provide us with the search results. For example, we may use databases such as those retained by LinkedIn for this purpose;
  2. We may pass your information on to selected third parties including:
    • Our service providers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
    • Our clients and business partners, but only to the extent that this is necessary to administer a competition and to enable you to be awarded with a prize, or where you have expressed an interest in a product or service of that business partner or have interacted with or otherwise authorised the sharing of your Personal Data with such business partner;
    • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us on the improvement and optimisation of the Website;
    • A third party to which we have a duty to disclose or share your information (i) to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; (ii) as required by applicable law, court orders, government regulators or legal process; (iii) as necessary to protect the property, safety and rights others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WAP will only store the Personal Data as long as WAP considers it necessary or beneficial for the purposes set out in this Policy or for regulatory, audit or record-keeping purposes.

We will keep a record of the Personal Data that we receive from you in order to administer our competitions, manage your registered account, answer your enquiries, respond to any requests for further information you may make or in order to respond to an enquiry from one of our counter parties. We will keep a copy of your Personal Data held for the specific purpose for which it was provided, until the subject matter of your enquiry has come to an end and we no longer need to comply with a legal obligation that requires us to retain your Personal Data. We will delete our copy of your Personal Data by in accordance with WAP's policy, we will retain your personal data for the period necessary to provide you with Services. Accordingly, your personal data shall be maintained for up to 3 years following the closure of Your Account (if applicable) or the last contact with us emanating from you. Where it is no longer necessary to process your personal data we will delete or irretrievably encrypt it. Please note, however, that we may be subject to legal and regulatory requirements to keep personal data for a longer period, in particular pursuant to any applicable statutory limitation period.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures on our servers, which are designed to protect your Personal Data from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed.

You should keep in mind that internet transmissions (including emails) are never completely secure or error-free. As such, you should take steps to protect yourself, especially online and take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or other transmissions. Where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on the Website, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. You should choose a strong password, do not use the same password that you use on other website and do not share your password with anyone else. Also remember to sign out of our Website and close your browser window when you have finished to ensure that others who may have access to your computer cannot access your Personal Data.

We store and process your Personal Data only in the European Economic Area ("EEA").

You should keep in mind that internet transmissions (including emails) are never completely secure or error-free. As such, you should take steps to protect yourself, especially online and take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail or other transmissions. Where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on the Website, it is your responsibility to safeguard them. You should choose a strong password, do not use the same password that you use on other website and do not share your password with anyone else. Also remember to sign out of our Website and close your browser window when you have finished to ensure that others who may have access to your computer cannot access your Personal Data.

If your personal data is transferred by us outside the EEA in accordance with paragraph 12.1 above, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that adequate measures are in place to keep your personal data as secure as it is within the EEA and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

With respect to the Personal Data that WAP collects about your from the Website, under Data Protection Legislation you have the right to:

  1. Request access to that Personal Data;
  2. Receive a copy of the Personal Data that you have provided to WAP in a structured commonly used format so that you can share it with others;
  3. Where Personal Data is inaccurate or incomplete, ask for Personal Data to be rectified or completed;
  4. Request the transfer of your Personal Data to another party;
  5. Ask that Personal Data be erased;
  6. Object to us processing your Personal Data by asking for the processing of that Personal Data to be restricted or stopped. For example, if WAP uses your Personal Data for marketing purposes [or to make other decisions automatically] ; and
  7. Make a complaint to a European data protection authority about the manner in which WAP processes your Personal Data, such as the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

Please contact info@wapnow.co.uk to exercise these rights or for additional information. When you contact us to exercise the above rights, we may ask for further information from you, to confirm your identity, as we take the protection of your Personal Data seriously. If you have a registered account with us, you may be able to log into your account to access and update the information you have provided to us.

This site may contain links or references to other websites. Please be aware that we do not control other websites and, except as otherwise noted in the applicable website, this Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy and cookie policy of every website you visit. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties.

We offer certain “share”, “social media” or “email a friend” functionality on our Website. If you choose to use these functions, we may and/or the third party social media networks may collect certain information about you depending on the function or feature you use. With respect to the social media features (such as allowing you to post information about your activities or share your information with others on a social media site), the collection and use of information by and your interactions with the third party social media network will be governed by the privacy policy of the company providing those social media features. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties

We may from time to time amend this Policy to reflect any changes in WAP' practices, services and legal obligations. If WAP makes any material changes to the way WAP collects, uses or shares your Personal Data, WAP will notify you of those changes by posting an updated notice on the specific site to which it relates or by an electronic communication to you, which will indicate the effective date of the proposed changes. Your continued use of the Website and the services following the effective date of a change to this Policy signifies your acceptance and agreement to the terms of the revised notice. WAP encourages you to periodically visit this page to determine the current terms to which you are bound. This Policy has been revised at the "Last Updated" date displayed at the top of this Policy.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy, you may contact us info@wapnow.co.uk.